Massachusetts House Leadership Announced, Hinting at Issue Positions


Massachusetts House Leadership Announced, Hinting at Issue Positions

Thursday afternoon, House Speaker Robert DeLeo appointed his senior leadership and made assignments to all standing and joint committees. DeLeo kept most of his senior leadership team intact, with Ronald Mariano, Patricia Haddad, and Byron Rushing continuing as Majority Leader, Speaker Pro Tempore, and Majority Whip respectively. Haverhill Democrat Brian Dempsey will also remain in place, serving once again as chair of Ways and Means. He will be joined by Western Massachusetts Representatives Stephen Kulik (D – Worthington), who returns as vice chair, and Benjamin Swan (D – Springfield), the newly appointed assistant vice chair, making the Commonwealth’s western region, which has faced economic struggles in recent years, a strong player in state budget negotiations.

Speaker DeLeo’s leadership announcement comes about a month after Senate President Stanley Rosenberg made his committee appointments, and according to multiple sources close to the Speaker, he continued to make changes to his roster up until hours before making his appointments public. The Speaker’s selections hint at his position on a number of priorities for the session, which according to public statements, include strengthening public transportation and infrastructure, bolstering early childhood education efforts, and continuing the Commonwealth’s battle against opiate abuse.

Please see full alert below for more information.

 Download PDF

Representative William Straus, a Mattapoisett Democrat, will remain as Transportation Committee chair. Straus and his
committee will tackle issues of transportation financing and system reform, in the wake of the widespread transportation
failures that resulted from the series of winter storms Massachusetts faced this winter.
Representative Alice Peisch, who has supported a modest raise in the charter school cap, will also remain as House
Education Committee co-chair. It seems likely that the issue of charter school expansion will resurface as a contentious
issue: the Senate’s education co-chair is skeptical of charter schools, while the Governor has championed them.
South Hadley Democrat John Scibak will co-chair the Labor and Workforce Development Committee, which will likely
become active quickly, as both the Senate President and the Governor have singled out workforce training as an area for
early focus.
See below for a full list of the Massachusetts’ House committee posts. A list showing House and Senate committee
leadership positions can be found here.
ML Strategies will continue to monitor developments on Beacon Hill as the Governor releases his first budget next week
and both the House and the Senate begin to focus on their priority agenda items.

House Leadership Appointments
 Majority Leader – Ronald Mariano (D – Quincy)
Mariano will continue in his role as Majority Leader, which he began in 2011. He was elected to the
House in 1991.

 Speaker Pro Tempore – Patricia Haddad (D – Somerset)
Representative Haddad will also continue as Speaker Pro Tempore. Elected in 2000, this is her 8
th

term in the House.

 Assistant Majority Leaders
o Byron Rushing (D – Boston – South End)
o Garrett Bradley (D – Hingham)
o Paul Donato (D – Medford)
 Floor Division Chairs
o First – Michael Moran (D – Brighton)
o Second – Louis Kafka (D – Stoughton)
o Third – Sarah Peake (D – Provincetown)
o Fourth – Ellen Story (D – Amherst)

House Standing Committees
Rules
 Chair – William C. Galvin (D – Canton)
 Vice Chair – Paul Mark (D – Peru)
Ways & Means
 Chair – Brian Dempsey (D – Haverhill)
 Vice Chair – Stephen Kulik (D – Worthington)
 Assistant Vice-Chair – Benjamin Swan (D – Springfield)
 Angelo M. Scaccia of Boston
 James R. Miceli of Wilmington
 Gloria L. Fox of Boston
 Thomas M. Petrolati of Ludlow
 Robert M. Koczera of New Bedford
 Colleen M. Garry of Dracut
 Ruth B. Balser of Newton
 Thomas M. Stanley of Waltham
 William Smitty Pignatelli of Lenox
 Linda Campbell of Methuen
 Sean Garballey of Arlington
 James M. Cantwell of Marshfield
 Carolyn C. Dykema of Holliston
 Timothy R. Madden of Nantucket
 Marcos A. Devers of Lawrence
 Paul A. Brodeur of Melrose
 Tackey Chan of Quincy
 Nick Collins of Boston
 Michael I. Finn of West Springfield
 Russell E. Holmes of Boston
 Chris Walsh of Framingham
 Claire D. Cronin of Easton
 Marjorie C. Decker of Cambridge
 Jeffrey N. Roy of Franklin
 Alan Silvia of Fall River

Bills in Third Reading
 Chair – Theodore Speliotis (D – Danvers)
 Vice Chair – Timothy R. Madden (D – Nantucket)

Bonding, Capital, Expenditure & State Assets
 Chair – Antonio F.D. Cabral (D – New Bedford)
 Vice Chair – Michael D. Brady (D – Brockton)
 Angelo M. Scaccia of Boston
 James J. Dwyer of Woburn
 Josh S. Cutler of Duxbury
 Paul R. Heroux of Attleboro
 Frank A, Moran of Lawrence
 Daniel M. Donahue of Worcester
 Michelle M. DuBois of Brockton

Ethics
 Chair – Christopher M. Markey (D – Dartmouth)
 Vice Chair – Jeffrey N. Roy (D – Franklin)
 Byron Rushing of Boston
 Garrett J. Bradley of Hingham
 Paul J. Donato of Medford
 Patricia A Haddad of Somerset
 Peter V. Kocot of Northampton

Global Warming and Climate Change
 Chair – Frank I. Smizik (D – Brookline)
 Vice Chair – Marjorie C. Decker (D – Cambridge)
 Denise Provost of Somerville
 Thomas J. Calter, III of Kingston
 Jonathan Hecht of Watertown
 Tricia Farley-Bouvier of Pittsfield
 Kenneth I. Gordon of Bedford
 Jonathan D, Zlotriik of Gardner
 Carmine Gentile of Sudbury

Personnel and Administration
 Chair – Paul McMurtry (D – Dedham)
 Vice Chair – Nick Collins (D – Boston)
 John H. Rogers of Norwood
 Colleen M. Garry of Dracut
 Brian M. Ashe of Longmeadow
 Brian R. Mannal of Barnstable
 Aaron Vega of Holyoke
 Christine P. Barber of Somerville

Post Audit and Oversight
 Chair – David Paul Linsky (D – Natick)
 Vice Chair – Robert F. Fennell (D – Lynn)
 Thomas M. Stanley of Waltham
 Claire D. Cronin of Easton
 Josh S. Cutler of Duxbury
 Daniel Cullinane of Dorchester
 Brendan P. Crighton of Lynn
 Michael Day of Stoneham

Redistricting
 Chair – Edward F. Coppinger (D – Boston)
 Vice Chair – Brian M. Ashe (D – Longmeadow)
 Gloria L Fox of Boston
 Colleen M. Garry of Dracut
 Walter F. Timilty of Milton
 William Smitty Pignatelli of Lenox
 Nick Collins of Boston.
 Brian R. Mannal of Barnstable
 Jose F. Tosado of Springfield

Steering, Policy & Scheduling
 Chair – David M. Nangle (D – Lowell)
 Vice Chair – Robert M. Koczera (D – New Bedford)
 Bruce J. Ayers of Quincy
 Brian M. Ashe of Longmeadow
 James J. Dwyer of Woburn
 Tricia Farley-Bouvier of Pittsfield
 Diana DiZoglio of Methuen
 Paul R. Heroux of Attleboro
 Joseph W. McGonagle, Jr. of Everett

Technology and Intergovernmental Affairs
 Chair – Mark J. Cusack (D – Braintree)
 Vice Chair – David M. Rogers (D – Cambridge)
 Ruth B. Balser of Newton
 Sean Garballey of Arlington
 Nick Collins of Boston
 Frank A. Moran of Lawrence
 Cartaine Gentile of Sudbury
 Daniel J. Ryan of Charlestown

Joint Standing Committees
Children & Families
 Chair – Kay Khan (D – Newton)
 Vice Chair – Aaron Vega (D – Holyoke)
 John H. Rogers of Norwood
 Carolyn C. Dykema of Holliston
 Danielle W. Gregoire of Marlborough
 Jonathan Hecht of Watertown
 Tricia Farley-Bouvier of Pittsfield
 David M. Rogers of Cambridge
 Michelle M. DuBois of Brockton

Community Development & Small Business
 Chair – Ann-Margaret Ferrante (D – Gloucester)
 Vice Chair – Tackey Chan (D – Quincy)
 Thomas J. Calter, III of Kingston
 Dennis A. Rosa of Leominster
 Frank A. Moran of Lawrence
 Jonathan D. Zlotnik of Gardner
 Jay Livingstone of Boston
 Brendan P. Crighton of Lynn
 Carlos Gonzalez of Springfield

Consumer Protection & Professional Licensure
 Chair – Jennifer E. Benson (D – Lunenburg)
 Vice Chair – Frank A. Moran (D – Lawrence)
 James Arciero of Westford
 Tackey Chan of Quincy
 Jonathan D. Zlotnik of Gardner
 Daniel Hunt of Dorchester
 RoseLee Vincent of Revere
 Evandro Carvaiho of Dorchester
 Jose F. Tosado of Springfield

Economic Development & Emerging Technologies
 Chair – Joseph F. Wagner (D – Chicopee)
 Vice-Chair – Gailanne M. Cariddi (D – North Adams)
 Thomas J. Calter, HI of Kingston
 Linda Campbell of Methuen
 Aaron Vega of Holyoke
 Evandro Carvalho of Dorchester
 Carole Piola of Fall River
 RoseLee Vincent of Revere
 Brendan P. Crighton of Lynn
 Carlos Gonzalez of Springfield

Education
 Chair – Alice Hanlon (D – Wellesely)
 Vice Chair – Danielle W. Gregoire (D – Marlborough)
 Robert M. Koczera of New Bedford
 John H. Rogers of Norwood
 Marcos A. Devers of Lawrence
 Diana DiZoglio of Methuen
 Michael Day of Stoneham
 Rady Mom of Lowell
 Paul Tucker of Salem

Elder Affairs
 Chair – Denise C. Garlick (D – Needham)
 Vice Chair – Gloria L. Fox (D – Boston)
 James R. Miceli of Wilmington
 Bruce J. Ayers of Quincy
 Jonathan Hecht of Watertown
 Daniel Cullinane of Dorchester
 Carmine Gentile of Sudbury
 Joseph W. McGonagle, Jr. of Everett
 Steven Ultrino of Malden

Election Laws
 Chair – John J. Mahoney (D – Worcester)
 Vice Chair – Kenneth I. Gordon (D – Bedford)
 James R. Miceli of Wilmington
 Stephen L. DiNatale of Fitchburg
 Brian M. Ashe of Longmeadow
 Dennis A. Rosa of Leominster
 Diana DiZoglio of Methuen
 Daniel Hunt of Dorchester
 Rady Mom of Lowell

Environment, Natural Resources & Agriculture
 Chair – Paul A. Schmid (D – Westport)
 Vice Chair – Brian R. Mannal (D – Barnstable)
 Robert M. Koczera of New Bedford
 James M. Cantwell of Marshfield
 Carolyn C. Dykema of Holliston
 Josh S. Cutler of Duxbury
 Mary S. Keefe of Worcester
 Jay Livingstone of Boston
 Christine P. Barber of Somerville

Financial Services
 Chair – Aaron Michlewitz (D – Boston)
 Vice Chair – John J. Lawn (D – Watertown)
 James M. Cantwell of Marshfield
 Danielle W. Gregoire of Marlborough
 Timothy R. Madden of Nantucket
 Russell E. Holmes of Boston
 Chris Walsh of Framingham
 Daniel Cullinane of Dorchester
 Jose F. Tosado of Springfield

Healthcare Financing
 Chair – Jeffrey Sanchez (D – Boston)
 Vice Chair – Lori A. Ehrlich (D – Marblehead)
 Paul A. Brodeur of Melrose
 Michael J. Finn of West Springfield
 Marjorie C. Decker of Cambridge
 Daniel Cullinane of Dorchester
 Daniel Hunt of Dorchester
 Christine P. Barber of Somerville
 Steven Ultrino of Malden

Higher Education
 Chair – Thomas Sannicandro (D – Ashland)
 Vice Chair – Sean Garballey (D – Arlington)
 William Smitty Pignatelli of Lenox
 Denise Provost of Somerville
 Thomas J. Caber, III of Kingston
 Stephen L. DiNatale of Fitchburg
 James Arciero of Westford
 Jonathan D. Zlotnik of Gardner
 Carmine Gentile of Sudbury

Housing
 Chair – Kevin G. Honan (D – Boston)
 Vice Chair – Russell E. Holmes (D – Boston)
 Carolyn C. Dykema of Holliston
 Marcos A. Devers of Lawrence
 Marjorie C. Decker of Cambridge
 David M. Rogers of Cambridge
 Jay Livingstone of Boston
 Caries Gonzalez of Springfield
 Joseph W. ivicGonagle, Jr. of Everett

The Judiciary
 Chair – John V. Fernandes (D – Milford)
 Vice Chair – Claire D. Cronin (D – Easton)
 Colleen M. Garry of Dracut
 Jeffrey N. Roy of Franklin
 John Veils of Westfield
 Evandro Carvalho of Dorchester
 Michael Day of Stoneham
 Carlos Gonzalez of Springfield
 Paul Tucker of Salem

Labor & Workforce Development
 Chair – John W. Scibak (D – South Hadley)
 Vice Chair – Marcos A. Devers (D – Lawrence)
 John H. Rogers of Norwood
 Danielle W. Gregoire of Marlborough
 Mary S. Keefe of Worcester
 Jeffrey N. Roy of Franklin
 Daniel M. Donahue of Worcester
 Daniel J. Ryan of Charlestown

Mental Health & Substance Abuse
 Chair – Elizabeth A. Malia (D – Boston)
 Vice Chair – Angelo M. Scaccia (D – Boston)
 Ruth B. Balser of Newton
 Dennis A. Rosa of Leominster
 Diana DiZoglio of Methuen
 Tricia Farley-Bouvier of Pittsfield
 Carole Fiola of Fall River
 Michael Day of Stoneham
 Jose F. Tosado of Springfield

Municipalities & Regional Government
 James J. O’Day (D – West Boylston)
 Thomas M. Stanley (D – Waltham)
 Walter F. Timilty of Milton
 Stephen L. DiNatale of Fitchburg
 Sean Garballey of Arlington
 Paul R. Heroux of Attleboro
 David M. Rogers of Cambridge
 Carole Fiola of Fall River

Public Health
 Chair – Kate Hogan (D – Stow)

 Vice Chair – Ruth B. Balser (D – Newton)

 Jonathan Hecht of Watertown

 Mary S. Keefe of Worcester

 John Velis of Westfield

 Christine P. Barber of Somerville

 Brendan P. Crighton of Lynn Paul Tucker of Salem

 Steven Ultrino of Malden

Public Safety & Homeland Security
 Chair – Harold P. Naughton, Jr. (D – Clinton)
 Vice Chair – Linda Campbell (D – Methuen)
 Bruce J. Ayers of Quincy
 James M. Cantwell of Marshfield
 James J. Dwyer of Woburn
 Paul R. Heroux of Attleboro
 Alan Silvia of Fall River
 Rady Mom of Lowell
 Paul Tucker of Salem

Public Service
 Chair – James M. Murphy (D – Weymouth)
 Vice Chair – Chris Walsh (D – Framingham)
 James R. Miceli of Wilmington
 Paul A. Brodeur of Melrose
 Russell E. Holmes of Boston
 Aaron Vega of Holyoke
 Carole Fiola of Fall River
 Michelle M. DuBois of Brockton

 Chair – Jay R. Kaufman (D – Lexington)
 Vice Chair – Timothy J. Toomey, Jr. (D – Cambridge)
 Thomas M. Petrolati of Ludlow
 Walter F. Timilty of Milton
 Thomas M. Stanley of Waltham
 Denise Provost of Somerville
 James Arciero of Westford
 James J. Dwyer of Woburn
 Alan Silvia of Fall River

State Administration and Regulatory Oversight
 Chair – Peter V. Kocot (D – Northhampton)
 Vice Chair – Angelo J. Puppolo (D – Springfield)
 Denise Provost of Somerville
 Linda Campbell of Methuen
 Kenneth I. Gordon of Bedford
 Jay Livingstone of Boston
 Daniel Hunt of Dorchester
 Michelle M. DuBois of Brockton

Telecommunications, Utilities & Energy
 Chair – Thomas A. Golden (D – Lowell)
 Vice Chair – Paul A. Brodeur (D – Melrose)
 Thomas M. Petrolati of Ludlow
 Tackey Chan of Quincy
 Josh S. Cutler of Duxbury
 Claire D. Cronin of Easton
 John Velis of Westfield
 Rady Mom of Lowell
 Daniel M. Donahue of Worcester

Tourism, Arts & Cultural Development
 Chair – Cory Atkins (D – Concord)
 Vice Chair – William Smitty Pignatelli (D – Lenox)
Revenue
 Bruce J. Ayers of Quincy
 Stephen L. DiNatale of Fitchburg
 Michael J. Finn of West Springfield
 Mary S. Keefe of Worcester
 Brian R. Mannal of Barnstable
 Steven Ultrino of Malden
 RoseLee Vincent of Revere

Transportation
 Chair – William M. Straus (D – Mattapoisett)
 Vice Chair – Michael J. Finn (D – West Springfield)
 Timothy R. Madden of Nantucket
 Chris Walsh of Framingham
 Kenneth I. Gordon of Bedford
 Daniel M. Donahue of Worcester
 Daniel J. Ryan of Charlestown
 RoseLee Vincent of Revere
 Evandro Carvalho of Dorchester
 Joseph W. McGonagle; Jr. of Everett

Veterans & Federal Affairs
 Chair – Jerald A. Parisella (D – Beverly)
 Vice Chair – Alan Silvia (D – Fall River)
 Angelo M. Scaccia of Boston
 Gloria L. Fox of Boston
 Walter F. Tirnilty of Milton
 James Arciero of Westford
 Dennis A. Rosa of Leominster
 Daniel J. Ryan of Charlestown
 John Veils of Westfield

* * *
If you have any questions about the information contained in
this alert please contact your ML Strategies government relations professional.
View ML Strategies professionals.

Boston Washington www.mlstrategies.com

Copyright © 2015 Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky and Popeo, P.C. and ML Strategies, LLC
4713-0215-NAT-MLS

Download PDF[243KB]
Email
Report

Note close

Firefox recommends the PDF Plugin for Mac OS X for viewing PDF documents in your browser.

We can also show you Legal Updates using the Google Viewer; however, you will need to be logged into Google Docs to view them.

Please choose one of the above to proceed!

LOADING PDF: If there are any problems, click here to download the file.

You may also like...

1 Response

  1. disqus_9QEanSFapm says:

    Thanks for sharing! We just wrote a blog post about the importance of specialization and differentiation, especially in the pe1onal injury category. http://bit.ly/1OCLr1S

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *